Is Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • +4 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Poppables Southwest Ranch is a popular snack among people due to its flavorful taste. It is often enjoyed alongside a refreshing beverage like beer or tea. The product details beyond this information are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Sour Cream ( Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Maltodextrin ( Made, From Corn), Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, And Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go