Is Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch Gluten Free?

Description
Lay's Poppables Southwest Ranch is a popular snack among people due to its flavorful taste. It is often enjoyed alongside a refreshing beverage like beer or tea. The product details beyond this information are not provided.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Poppables Southwest Ranch is a popular snack among people due to its flavorful taste. It is often enjoyed alongside a refreshing beverage like beer or tea. The product details beyond this information are not provided.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Sour Cream ( Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Maltodextrin ( Made, From Corn), Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, And Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Where to buy
Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


