Is Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Poppables Southwest Ranch is a popular snack among people due to its flavorful taste. It is often enjoyed alongside a refreshing beverage like beer or tea. The product details beyond this information are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Sour Cream ( Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Maltodextrin ( Made, From Corn), Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, And Turmeric. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lays Poppables Southwest Ranch is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go