Is Lay's Potato Chips Beer N' Brats Flavored 2.625 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- romano cheese
- whey
- butter
- skim milk
- +4 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BEER (MALTED BARLEY, CORN SYRUP, HOPS, YEAST), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, BUTTERMILK, LACTIC ACID, CHICKEN FAT, LACTOSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES)
Check Lay's Potato Chips Beer N' Brats Flavored 2.625 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips Beer N' Brats Flavored 2.625 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried


