Is Lay's Potato Chips Classic Flavor Snacks Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crispy potato chips with a mild, salty flavor and airy crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used to top sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent crispness, familiar savory taste, convenient resealable packaging, and suitability for casual snacking, parties, and quick on-the-go bites. Everyday moments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, and/or Sunflower Oil), and Salt.

Check Lay's Potato Chips Classic Flavor Snacks Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips Classic Flavor Snacks Bag is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go