Is Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet smoky honey barbecue seasoning coats thin crispy potato crisps in a 7.75 oz bag, delivering a pronounced crunch. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, parties, and sandwich sides; reviews praise the bold flavor and texture while noting occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, YEAST EXTRACT, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, HONEY, GUM ACACIA, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips, Honey Barbecue Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 21 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go