Is Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cooked chicken powder
  • buttermilk
  • chicken fat
  • including bacon fat
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors (including Bacon Fat), Spices, Sugar, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Cooked Chicken Powder. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips Nashville Hot Chicken is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go