Is Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cultured buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Creamy Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk

Check Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy is available at 7 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeePick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go