Is Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Creamy Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk

Check Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy is available at 7 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeePick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go