Is Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Creamy Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, And Sunflower Oil), Contains Milk
Check Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Potato Chips, Ranch Flavored, Wavy is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


