Is LAY'S Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Lay's Salt and Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips are a trusted snack made with quality ingredients. The seasoning on these chips is perfectly balanced, capturing the tangy blend of salt and vinegar. Fans of these chips rave about the flavor, finding it to be enjoyable and satisfying. However, some individuals feel that the bags are small. Despite this, Lay's Salt and Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips continue to be a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and well-seasoned snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Salt and Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips are a trusted snack made with quality ingredients. The seasoning on these chips is perfectly balanced, capturing the tangy blend of salt and vinegar. Fans of these chips rave about the flavor, finding it to be enjoyable and satisfying. However, some individuals feel that the bags are small. Despite this, Lay's Salt and Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips continue to be a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and well-seasoned snack.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn and/or Canola Oil), Salt & Vinegar Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural Flavors, Salt, Malic Acid, and Vinegar).
Check LAY'S Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAY'S Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LAY'S Salt & Vinegar Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


