Is Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Potato Chips in the 1 oz size are a popular snack enjoyed by many. These chips are known for their delicious flavor combination of tangy sour cream and savory onion. While specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, it can be inferred that people love these chips based on the statement that "people love the chips." Unfortunately, there are no additional product details available.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- cultured cream
- lactose
- sour cream
- whey
- skim milk
- sour cream & onion seasoning
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Potato Chips in the 1 oz size are a popular snack enjoyed by many. These chips are known for their delicious flavor combination of tangy sour cream and savory onion. While specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, it can be inferred that people love these chips based on the statement that "people love the chips." Unfortunately, there are no additional product details available.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk)
Check Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


