Is Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Sour Cream and Onion Potato Chips in the 1 oz size are a popular snack enjoyed by many. These chips are known for their delicious flavor combination of tangy sour cream and savory onion. While specific information about what people say about this product is not provided, it can be inferred that people love these chips based on the statement that "people love the chips." Unfortunately, there are no additional product details available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (Skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk)

Check Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sSafeway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go