Is Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream & onion seasoning
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Sour Cream Onion flavored potato chips are a popular product. The chips are flavored with sour cream and onion. Some people think the chips are stale.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin [madew From Corn], Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryCreamy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go