Is Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cultured cream
  • lactose
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lay's Sour Cream Onion Potato Chips Party Size are a product offered by the Lay's brand, known for its 75-year history of producing potato chips with a rich flavor. These party-size chips are made in Canada and are favored by people for their crispy texture. While specific details about people's opinions on the Sour Cream Onion flavor are not provided, it can be inferred that people generally appreciate the taste and flavor of Lay's potato chips, making them a popular choice for celebrations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning (skim Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin [made From Corn], Onion Powder, Whey, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Canola Oil, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Lactose, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Buttermilk. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips Party Size is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go