Is Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- carrageenan
- sodium caseinate
- lactose
- buttermilk solids
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +3 more
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps in a 55-ounce canister are a popular choice for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack. These potato crisps are naturally gluten-free and contain zero grams of trans fat, making them a healthier option. Customers appreciate that these crisps are naturally free of both gluten and trans fat. With their irresistible cheddar flavor, Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps provide a satisfying and flavorful snacking experience. Perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own, this product offers a generous amount of crisps in a convenient canister.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Sunflower Oil, Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Mono - And Diglycerides, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Lactose, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Spice, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Nonfat Milk Solids, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Stax Cheddar Potato Crisps 5.5 Ounce Canister is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


