Is Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container Corn Free?

Description
Lay's Stax Potato Crisps Original Flavor chips container offers a convenient and flavorful snacking experience. These gluten-free and kosher chips boast a crispy crunch that adds a great taste. The chips contain 0g trans fat, making them a healthier option. The plastic packaging is designed for convenience and helps preserve the flavor. While some people enjoy these potato crisps as a side, others may not appreciate the taste. Overall, Lay's Stax Potato Crisps Original Flavor chips container provides a satisfying snack option with its crispy texture and flavorful profile.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- corn oil
- sugar
- vegetable oil
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lay's Stax Potato Crisps Original Flavor chips container offers a convenient and flavorful snacking experience. These gluten-free and kosher chips boast a crispy crunch that adds a great taste. The chips contain 0g trans fat, making them a healthier option. The plastic packaging is designed for convenience and helps preserve the flavor. While some people enjoy these potato crisps as a side, others may not appreciate the taste. Overall, Lay's Stax Potato Crisps Original Flavor chips container provides a satisfying snack option with its crispy texture and flavorful profile.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Sunflower, And/or Corn Oil), Unmodified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Contains A Soy Ingredient
Check Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Reviews
Pretty good chips
Better than the ones with artifical flavors and artifical coloring. The only thing you might be concerned about is vegitable oil / Seed oil. That is the only concern I have about it
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's® Stax® Potato Crisps Original Flavor Chips Container is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


