Is Lay's wafer style Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 631
- natural & nature identical flavouring substances
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein, Sunflower Oil), *Seasoning ("Spices & Condiments, Maltodextrin, lodised Salt, Flavours (Natural & Nature Identical Flavouring Substances), Refined Wheat Flour (Maida), Black Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Tomato Powder, Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Yeast Extract, Salt Substitute (Potassium Chloride), Edible Starch, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)).
Check Lay's wafer style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's wafer style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


