Is Lay's Wavy Cuban Sandwich Potato Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- buttermilk
- swiss cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), SPICES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BROWN SUGAR, SWISS CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GUM ACACIA, SKIM MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS
Check Lay's Wavy Cuban Sandwich Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Wavy Cuban Sandwich Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


