Is Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy wavy rings offer a bold onion-forward taste and an airy, ridged texture; customers commonly use them for casual snacking, party platters, and pairing with dips or sandwiches. Reviews often note strong artificial onion notes, variable freshness, and addictive crunch, making them a popular convenient snack option among many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Potassium Salt, Garlic Powder, And Natural Flavors.

Check Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings is available at 2 retailers

IGATarget

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping