Is Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Original Flavor 7.75 oz bag has been a popular snack for 75 years, offering a delightful taste that surprises and pleases consumers. Made with just three simple ingredients - potatoes, oil, and salt - these chips provide a satisfying crunch. The 7.75 oz bag ensures there is plenty to enjoy during snack times. People love the flavor of these chips and find them great for snacking. Pairing them with a creamy Frito-Lay dip enhances the taste experience. With a variety of flavors available, Lay's Wavy Potato Chips cater to diverse preferences.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Original Flavor 7.75 oz bag has been a popular snack for 75 years, offering a delightful taste that surprises and pleases consumers. Made with just three simple ingredients - potatoes, oil, and salt - these chips provide a satisfying crunch. The 7.75 oz bag ensures there is plenty to enjoy during snack times. People love the flavor of these chips and find them great for snacking. Pairing them with a creamy Frito-Lay dip enhances the taste experience. With a variety of flavors available, Lay's Wavy Potato Chips cater to diverse preferences.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT.
Check Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Wavy Potato Chips, Original Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


