Is Lay's Wavy Hickory Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver a smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten as casual snacks, party sides, or with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently praise the robust flavor and crisp texture, while some note uneven seasoning or perceived excess saltiness in portions of bags and occasional packaging complaints noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Hickory Bbq Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Spices, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extracts, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk

Check Lay's Wavy Hickory Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Beware!

I think this product does have sneaky gluten. I am more sensitive than most, but it did make me sick!

theannacarroll•Mar 6, 2021

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Hickory Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go