Is Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Loaded Nachos Flavored 23 Oz Party Size Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skim milk
- sour cream
- cream
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- butter
- natural flavors
- +1 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR), TOMATO POWDER, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CREAM, SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SUGAR, JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BUTTER (CREAM, ANNATTO), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, GUM ACACIA
Check Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Loaded Nachos Flavored 23 Oz Party Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Wavy Potato Chips Loaded Nachos Flavored 23 Oz Party Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


