Is Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • lactose
  • cultured buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, and Sunflower Oil).

Check Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go