Is Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, and Sunflower Oil).

Check Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go