Is Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey protein isolate
- lactose
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, and Sunflower Oil).
Check Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


