Is Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, ridged chips deliver a tangy, creamy ranch flavor and pronounced crunch; commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at gatherings, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying texture and bold seasoning, while some mention inconsistent flavor intensity, occasional over-saltiness and packaging variability across several purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Ranch Seasoning (Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Salt, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Cultured Buttermilk, Spices, Canola Oil, Dextrose, Skim Milk, Lactose, Onion Powder, Gum Arabic, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, and Sunflower Oil).

Check Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lay's Wavy Ranch Flavored Potato Chips - 7.75oz is available at 8 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go