Is Lay's Yellow Mustard Dairy Free?

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour). Contains Milk.
Check Lay's Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


