Is Lay's Yellow Mustard Gluten Free?

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour). Contains Milk.
Check Lay's Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


