Is Lay's Yellow Mustard Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, bright mustard-flavored chips offer a sharp, slightly sweet tang with a crisp, airy crunch and light seasoning dust. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches or burgers, or used for dipping; reviewers often note bold, lingering flavor and consistently satisfying crunch, and some mention a divisive aftertaste.
Ingredients
Specially Selected Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (sodium Diacetate, Maltodextrin, Lactose, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour). Contains Milk.
Check Lay's Yellow Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lay's Yellow Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


