Is Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Strawberries, Pure Cane Sugar, Fresh Jalapenos, Lazy Bee Honey Co, (Tm), Raw Honey, Pectin (Dry Mix), Citric Acid, Butter, Spices

Check Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyHoney
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking