Is Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- raw honey
- lazy bee honey co
- butter
raw honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Whole Strawberries, Pure Cane Sugar, Fresh Jalapenos, Lazy Bee Honey Co, (Tm), Raw Honey, Pectin (Dry Mix), Citric Acid, Butter, Spices
Check Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lazy Bee Honey Co. Honey Jalapeno Strawberry Jam is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


