Is Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a popular treat that is known for its exceptionally good chocolate. This indulgent product is loved by many due to its rich and delicious flavor. While no specific details regarding the product itself are provided, it can be inferred that Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a high-quality chocolate treat that satisfies the taste buds of its consumers. The fact that people think the chocolate is extra good implies that it is highly regarded and enjoyed by those who have tried it. Overall, Lazy Day Chocolate Tiffin is a delightful dessert option for chocolate lovers seeking a scrumptious and satisfying treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (30%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Sultanas (16%), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Dairy Free White Choc [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavourings], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 55% minimum, White Choc contains: Cocoa Solids 30% minimum

Check Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lazy Day Foods Belgian Dark Chocolate Tiffin 150g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go