Is Lazyday Foods Rocky Road Slices 5 Pack 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, sweet with a balanced depth, offering dense, fudgy bites contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift and used on party platters. Reviewers note satisfying texture and generous chunks while some mention occasionally uneven distribution of mix-ins and variable sweetness between batches.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet with a balanced depth, offering dense, fudgy bites contrasted by chewy and crunchy elements. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or gift and used on party platters. Reviewers note satisfying texture and generous chunks while some mention occasionally uneven distribution of mix-ins and variable sweetness between batches.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (22%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Pink Mallows (14%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Maize Starch, Hydrolized Rice Protein, Flavouring, Colour (Beetroot Red), Stabiliser (Polyphosphate)], Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Crisped Rice (3%) [Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Extract], Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)
Check Lazyday Foods Rocky Road Slices 5 Pack 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lazyday Foods Rocky Road Slices 5 Pack 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
Free2b Foods Rice Chocolate Sun Cups Gluten-Free, Dairy-Free, Nut-Free and Soy-Free - 2-Cups (Pack of 12)
Hormel Black Label Smoked Bacon Fully made of original wood Cooked Single Pack 10.5oz / 72 slices
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Candy · Bar


