Is Lazy Day Foods Vegan & Free From Vanilla Cake 375g Gluten Free?

Description
Light vanilla flavor and airy texture characterize this prepackaged sponge, with a fine, tender crumb and gentle sweetness. Frequently served sliced with coffee or tea, layered with cream or fruit, or used as a base for quick desserts; reviewers often note convenience and consistent softness suitable for casual everyday gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vanilla flavor and airy texture characterize this prepackaged sponge, with a fine, tender crumb and gentle sweetness. Frequently served sliced with coffee or tea, layered with cream or fruit, or used as a base for quick desserts; reviewers often note convenience and consistent softness suitable for casual everyday gatherings.
Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Sugar, Water, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations (3%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavouring], Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Humectant (Glycerine), Flavourings, Golden Linseed, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Psyllium Husk Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Lazy Day Foods Vegan & Free From Vanilla Cake 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lazy Day Foods Vegan & Free From Vanilla Cake 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Kinnikinnick Foods KinniKritters Animal Cookies Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


