Is Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (13%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Milled Brown Flaxseed, Humectant (glycerine), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (carotenes). Contains: Soya And Oat.
Check Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lazy Day Vegan & Free From Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


