Is LazyDay Vegan & Free From Belgian Chocolate Cake Bars 120g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, fudgy bars offer a rich, bittersweet flavor and moist, cake-like crumb with a slightly glossy exterior. Consumers commonly use them as quick desserts, snack items, or coffee accompaniments. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenient portioning, while some report variability in sweetness and occasional dryness across batches and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (37%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Flavourings, Milled Brown Flaxseed, Humectant (Glycerine), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thckener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Beta-Carotenes), Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 45% minimum

Check LazyDay Vegan & Free From Belgian Chocolate Cake Bars 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LazyDay Vegan & Free From Belgian Chocolate Cake Bars 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast