Is Lazyday Vic The Vegan Caterpillar Cakes Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Playfully shaped cakes offer a sweet frosting contrasted with a moist, tender crumb; texture is soft with occasional creaminess from decorative topping. Consumers report consistent portioning, attractive presentation, and broad appeal for children’s parties, snacks, or themed gatherings. Reviews note reliable freshness and straightforward serving without special preparation, easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (33%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Icing Sugar, Dairy Free White Choc (8%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Rice Syrup, Rice Starch, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavourings], Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Multi-coloured Sugar Decorations (4%) [Sugar, Rice Flour, Coconut Oil, Shea Oil, Water, Potato Starch, Fruit & Vegetable Concentrates (Spirulina, Radish, Apple, Blackcurrant), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Flavouring], Maize Starch, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Brown Flaxseed, Humectant (Glycerine), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (Beta-Carotene). Contains Oat, Soya.

Check Lazyday Vic The Vegan Caterpillar Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go