Is L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • monoso natural flavorings

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0% total 0% fiber og total sugar incl, 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og • iron omg 0% pol sodium 730mg vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0mg 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general no ingredients: salt, sugar, maltodextrin, beef fat (bha, bht and citric acid for stability), monoso natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika, contains: soy hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of onion powder, caramel color, lac 4th

Check L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep