Is L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • monoso natural flavorings

monoso natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0% total 0% fiber og total sugar incl, 1g add amo 0% 32% protein og • iron omg 0% pol sodium 730mg vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 0mg 0% *the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general no ingredients: salt, sugar, maltodextrin, beef fat (bha, bht and citric acid for stability), monoso natural flavorings, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, oleoresin paprika, contains: soy hydrolyzed soy protein, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of onion powder, caramel color, lac 4th

Check L.B. Jamison's Beef Flavored Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep