Is L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavorings
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spices, Natural Flavorings, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Oleoresin Turmeric.
Check L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L.B. Jamison's Soup Base Chicken Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


