Is Le Bedouin Haloumi Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk powder
- milk
- pasteurized milk
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
milk
pasteurized milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture. Contains Milk.
Check Le Bedouin Haloumi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Bedouin Haloumi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSalad


