Is Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Seeds Oil, Tomato Paste, Sun-Dried Tomato 9%, Basil 5%, Pine Kernels 3%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vegetable Fibre, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Natural Basil Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid). Lactic Acid from Vegetable Origin.

Check Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Le Conserve Della Nonna Vegan Red Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich