Is Le Gout Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- cooked chicken powder
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- disodium inosinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Ipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Powder, Soybean Oil, Sodium Licoaluminate (Anti-caking Agent), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6
Check Le Gout against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gout in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Le Gout is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


