Is Le Gout Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked chicken powder
- disodium inosinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
cooked chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Ipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Buttermilk Powder, Soybean Oil, Sodium Licoaluminate (Anti-caking Agent), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (Milk), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Lecithin, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6
Check Le Gout against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gout in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Le Gout is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


