Is Le Grec Dressing Caesar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy proteins

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, canola oil, seasoning (buttermilk powder, dehydrated garlic, salt, Romano cheese, sugar, modified corn starch, yeast extract, spices, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate, titanium dioxide, sodium benzoate, hydrolyzed soy proteins, malic acid, soy lecithin, disodium EDTA), vinegar, phosphoric acid, natural flavor. Contains: Milk, soy.

Check Le Grec Dressing Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping