Is Le Gruyère AOP Antique Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 12 Months Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- unpasteurized milk
unpasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNPASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, RENNET.
Check Le Gruyère AOP Antique Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 12 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gruyère AOP Antique Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 12 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
Annie's Homegrown, Macaroni & Cheese Shells & Real Aged Wisconsin Cheddar, 6 Ounce
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Where to buy
Le Gruyère AOP Antique Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 12 Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


