Is Le Gruyere Cheese Aged 5 Months, Medium Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- raw part-skim cow's milk
- cheese culture
raw part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Animal Rennet
Check Le Gruyere Cheese Aged 5 Months, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Le Gruyere Cheese Aged 5 Months, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Le Gruyere Cheese Aged 5 Months, Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


