Is LE POMMIER BRIE DU POMMIER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal derived
  • rennet

animal derived

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brie du pommier (cow milk(pasteurized), salt, rennet (animal derived), lactic starters, starter culture, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***)

Check LE POMMIER BRIE DU POMMIER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LE POMMIER BRIE DU POMMIER is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
MildButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep