Is Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mild brie flavor with a creamy, velvety spreadable texture that smooths easily onto crackers, baguettes, and sandwiches; commonly used for hors d'oeuvres, fruit pairings, and melting into recipes. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and convenience for entertaining, while occasional comments mention subtle saltiness or milder flavor than initially expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creme De Brie, Original Ingredients: Brie Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Beta Carotene (for Color), Annatto, Stabilizers (Guar Gum and/or Carob Bean Gum).

Check Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alouette Creme De Brie Premium Brie Spreadable Cheese is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing